MS. FATOU LAMIN FAYE
Minister of Basic and Secondary Education


CURRICULUM VITAE

NAME: Ms. Fatou Lamin Faye

DATE OF BIRTH: 10th February 1954

SEX: Female

OCCUPATION: Educationist

NATIONALITY: Gambian

POSTAL ADDRESS: The Gambia Technical Training Institute
P O Box 989
Banjul
The Gambia

NUMBER OF LANGUAGES SPOKEN: 3 - English, Wollof and Mandinka.

NUMBER/SEX/AGE OF CHILDREN: 2 Female Children, Aged 28 and 25

 

EDUCATIONAL RECORD

FROM
TO
SCHOOL/UNIVERSITY
QUALIFICATION
September 1997
Sept. 1998

University of Huddersfield

Degree of Master of Education (Management and Vocational Education)
September 1996 June 1997 University of Huddersfield Degree of Bachelor of Education (Vocational Education in Developing Countries)
October 1987 April 1988 Gambia Technical Training Institute City and Guilds of London Institute - Further and Adult Education Teachers' Cert. Parts 1 and 11
June 1983 December 1983 St. Francis Xavier University - Coady International Institute Diploma In Social Development
April 1973 December 1974 Ahmadu Bello University - College of Agriculture Ordinary National Diploma - Division 1 (Agricultural Home Economics)
September 1966 July 1972 Gambia High School High School Leaving Cert.
September 1965 July 1966 Crab Island Secondary Modern School Common Entrance Examination (Pass)
September 1959 July 1965 Malfa/ Windley Primary School Common Entrance Examination (Pass)

WORK EXPERIENCE:

September
2004 - Date

Appointed Minister of Basic and Secondary Education

 

January
2002

I took up full responsibilities as Director of the GTTI. My work involves the day-to-day operation and management of the Institute.

As Director GTTI, coupled with my experience as a former Director at The Association of NGOs (TANGO) and several years of rural development work, I have been a member of a number of Boards of Governors and Committees. Some of these include:

  • The University Senate (2002 to date)
  • The Project Steering Committee of the Community Skills Improvement Project (CSIP) under the Department of Community Development (2002 to date)
  • National Committee - West African Examinations Council (2003 to date)
  • International Council of the West African Examinations Council (2004)
  • The International Examinations Committee of the West African Examinations Council (2003 to date)
    The International Examinations Committee of the West African Examinations Council (2003 to date)
  • The NGO Affairs Agency Board (2003 to date)
  • National Training Authority Board (2003 to date)
  • The National Women's Council as Chairperson (2003 to date)
  • The ECOWAS Gender Technical Commission (2004)

 

September 2001

I took up appointment with the Gambia Technical Training Institute (GTTI) as Director Designate to understudy the outgoing Director who was due for retirement in December 2001.

 

November 2000

I was appointed Director, TANGO responsible for the day-to-day operation of the Association's Secretariat, secure funding for the operation of the Association's programmes in collaboration with the Board of Directors, lobbying and advocating/representing the interests of the Association's members both nationally and internationally.

 

June 2000

I retired voluntarily from the Civil Service and was later appointed as Senior Programme Officer (SPO), by The Association of NGOs (TANGO). As SPO, I was responsible for the planning and implementation of all programme activities of TANGO Secretariat and assisting the Director in maintaining TANGO/Government/UN System linkages and collaboration with both local and international partners

 

Oct. 1998 - June 2000

I was redeployed to the DTEVT to act as Principal Education Officer, Programmes. My work involved the scheduling and monitoring of the Directorate's activities, the provision of advise to the Director on rural development policy issues relating to education and training and the preparation of reports and position papers as required.

 

1994 - 1996

I worked for the Gambia Technical Training Institute on part-time basis as a Principal Facilitator on its Rural Adult Instructor Training (RAIT) Programme.

 

October
1990

I was appointed on promotion to the position of Coordinator, Rural Programmes with the responsibility to supervise and monitor the In-village component of the Rural Vocational Training Programme and to act as liaison officer between the Programme and the DTEVT. In October of the same year, I was redeployed to the Rural Vocational Training Centre to act as Principal. My work involved the day-to-day operation of the Centre and the monitoring of the In-village training programmes. I was promoted to the position three and half years later.

 

May 1988

I was temporarily transferred to the Directorate of Technical Education and Vocational Training (DTEVT) for a period of 3 years. During this period, I acted as Curriculum Development and Vocational Guidance Officer and In-Plant Training Officer for periods of 2 years and 1 year respectively. I also worked with the Gambia Technical Training Institute as part-time lecturer on the 7307 Further and Adult Education Teachers' Certificate Course.

 

July 1986

I was promoted to the position of Instructor and Head of the Home Economics Section of the Rural Vocational Training Programme (In-centre and In-village Training components).

 

Dec./Jan. 1984

I participated as a co-consultant in a four-week baseline survey conducted for the Save the Children - USA on the socio-economic needs of women of childbearing age and children 0 to 5 years old in the North Bank Division (NBD) of The Gambia.

 

September 1980

I rejoined the Civil Service and worked at the Rural Vocational Training Programme (RVTP) under the Directorate of Technical Education and Vocational Training (DTEVT) as an Assistant Instructor. My responsibility at this time was to provide rural women and youths with basic on-the-job and skill upgrading training in Home Economics to enable them conduct training programmes in their respective villages. In addition to the training of these village trainers, I was responsible for the supervision and monitoring of the village training programmes.

 

July 1979

I left the Department of Agriculture and went into self-employment producing various handicraft items for sale.

 

Jan. 1975 - June 1979

I was appointed by Gambia Government as an Agricultural Assistant under the Department of Agriculture. My work during this period included the provision of skills training for women in:

  • Modern rice production techniques;
  • Post harvest handling and storage of rice produce;
  • Vegetable production, processing and preservation;
  • Handicrafts production for income generation.