Ousman JAMMEH
Minister of Energy


CURRICULUM VITAE

NAME: Ousman JAMMEH

DATE OF BIRTH: 13th August 1953

PLACE OF BIRTH: Brikama, Western Division, The Gambia

NATIONALITY: Gambian

MARITAL STATUS: Married with children

E-MAIL ADDRESS: oejammeh@yahoo.com

 

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

  • Bachelor of Agriculture (B.Agric.) in Agricultural                  Economics/Extension (1980), University of Nigeria, Nsukka

  • Diploma in Agricultural Credit (1981), Finafrica  Institute, Milan, Italy

  • Master of Arts (M.A.) in Rural Development (1983), University of East Anglia, Norwich, England

  • Diploma in Petroleum Economics (1986) College of Petroleum Studies, Oxford, England

 

EMPLOYMENT RECORD

POSITIONS HELD IN THE GAMBIA PUBLIC SERVICE

June 2010 Redeployed as Minister of Energy
Sept. 2009

Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Relations and Gambians Abroad

 

May 2008- Sept. 2009

Minister of Energy

 

Sept. 2007 – May 2008

Secretary General and
Secretary of State (Minister) responsible for Petroleum, Energy and Mineral Resources
Office of the President, State House, Banjul

 

March 2007 – Sept.  2007

Secretary General
Office of the President, State House, Banjul

 

Sept. 2006 – March  2007

Permanent Secretary 1
Office of the President, State House, Banjul

 

August  2006 – Sept.  2006

Permanent Secretary,
Department of State for Health, The Quadrangle, Banjul

 

May 2005 – August  2006

Commissioner of Petroleum,
Office of the President, State House, Banjul

 

Feb. 2005 – April 2005

Permanent Secretary,
Department of State for Agriculture
The Quadrangle, Banjul

 

April 2004 – Jan. 2005             

Permanent Secretary,
Department of State for Works, Construction, and Infrastructure Development. Kanifing

 

June 2002 – April 2004

Permanent Secretary,
Department of State for Agriculture
The Quadrangle, Banjul

April 2001 – October 2001

Permanent Secretary,
Department of State for Local Government and Lands, The Quadrangle Banjul

 

Jan. 1998 - April 2001   

Permanent Secretary,
Department of State for Works, Communications and Information, Kanifing

 

Oct. 1996 - Jan. 1998     

Permanent Secretary,                                       Ministry of Trade, Industry and Employment, Banjul

 

Oct. 1994 to Oct. 1996 

Permanent Secretary,
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Banjul

 

June 1992 – Sept. 1994  

Deputy Permanent Secretary
(Projects and Programmes)
Ministry of Agriculture

 

Oct. 1985 – May 1992           

Principal Planner
Ministry of Economic Planning & Industrial Development (MEPID)

 

March 1984 – Sept. 1985    

Senior Planner (MEPID)

 

Sept. 1980 – March 1984    Planner (MEPID)